Jason Windows

Privacy Policy

  1. Our commitment to your privacyJason Windows respects the privacy of individuals and takes its privacy obligations very seriously and wishes to ensure you that your personal information is dealt with in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), the Australian Privacy Principles.This policy documents how we manage personal information and reflects our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act. It also includes our policy on the handling of credit reports and other credit related information.“Personal information” is defined as information or an opinion that identifies an individual or allows their identity to be readily worked out from the information.

    We update our Privacy Policy periodically and encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates.

  2. Our company
    Jason Windows is a major manufacturer and supplier of aluminium doors and windows.
  3. Information we collect
    Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect information about you directly from you. In some cases, your personal information may be provided to us by third parties such as business associates, agents or friends.Jason Windows generally collects and holds personal information about:
  • our employees;
  • contractors who provide service to Jason Windows;
  • our customers;
  • our suppliers;
  • job applicants;
  • other people who come into contact with Jason Windows.

We may also collect information that we request from you regarding your use of our service or that we collect automatically from your visits to our websites.

The types of personal information we collect include:

  • your legal name;
  • your business and trading names;
  • the name and title of the individual who represents your organisation or accesses the Website on your behalf;
  • the email address of that individual and the organisation;
  • the website address and the domain type of your organisation;
  • the telephone, facsimile, postal and street addresses of the organisation, information disclosed about your organisation in the enquiry or message submitted, including information we might be able to infer from the context such as sectoral, employment, turnover, geographical, and size issues; and
  • the subject matter of the enquiry or message.

Sensitive information

Jason Windows will not collect sensitive information unless the individual customer has consented, it is required by law, or in special specified circumstances, for example relating to individual or public health or safety.

Anonymous information

If you or your organisation prefers, it may remain anonymous to the extent that the name of the organisation need not be provided to us or in being provided it is marked in a way that indicates that you prefer not be personally identified. However, all data necessary for contractual relations to exist in real time must be provided if we are to be able to fully supply you with our services.

Meeting regulatory requirements

We also collect your personal information in order to satisfy our regulatory obligations under applicable laws and rules.

In some cases, your information may be disclosed where required or authorised by law, for example, to government and regulatory authorities or in emergency situations and when assisting in lawful enforcement.

  • Use of information
    We collect your information to enable us to use your details to contact you and to reply to any queries or requests in relation to your account and in relation to the supply to you of our goods and services. We may use your information in the administration of your account, which includes us contacting you in order to update your account details (this assists us with keeping our records as up to date as possible) or in order to notify you of changes or improvements to our products or services that may affect our service to you.We use your information in order to supply our goods and services to you and to meet our contractual obligations to you.Direct marketing

 

You consent to us directly marketing our products and service offerings to you. You may withdraw your consent and opt out at any time by making a request (by mail) to us not to receive direct marketing communications from us or any company we may approve.

We restrict the disclosure of an individual’s details to only those organisations and individual’s that we feel you would reasonably expect to receive direct marketing material from. Third parties to which we provide personal information will only use it for the purposes for which it is collected or otherwise is permitted by law.

You consent to us providing information about you to:

  • commercial entities that have genuine and relevant products or services to inform you of and to whom you would reasonably expect to disclose information as part of our service offering to you;
  • organisations involved in distribution of information for and on behalf of us or related bodies corporate; and
  • as otherwise permitted or required by law.
  • Sharing of information
    We may share your information with anyone that you have given us permission to, any person acting on your behalf or a person or Jason Windows business partner who may have introduced us to you.We may disclose your information to third parties to assist us in providing our services. Your information will be disclosed to third parties on a confidential basis and only if that disclosure is necessary to provide you with our services.We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes that you have consented to.From time to time we may send your information overseas, and to service providers or other third parties who operate or hold data outside Australia. Where we do this, we ensure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place. Please note that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities.
  • Information Security and Storage
    Jason Windows use secure servers in order to store your information and ensure proper data storage. We take all reasonable practical measures to protect personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.If you provide paper based documentation, we may retain the paper documents in addition to saving copies of an electronic format.
    Transmission of data on the internet can never be ultimately secure. We do not and cannot guarantee security of information collected or transmitted electronically; however we take all necessary steps to provide the best industry standard security available.Jason Windows may store your data using overseas cloud storage products as well as other overseas information technology products and services, where we reasonably believe that the overseas recipient is subject to laws that protect the information in a substantially similar way to the Australian Privacy Principles. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation the information.Jason Windows and our third party marketing agencies use ‘cookies’ for maintaining contact with a user through a website session. A cookie is a small file supplied by our web server and stored by the web browser software on your computer when you access our website. The main reasons we store cookies are to:

    • Improve your website browsing experience. For example, to remember your search criteria so you don't have to re-enter them to do multiple searches and to remember your site preferences for your next visit to the site;
    • Gather statistics on site usage. For example, page views and drop off points so we can monitor site usage and make improvements to site usability; and
    • Enable us to present customised and appropriate messages from Jason Windows.

    You can set up most web browsers so you are notified of when a cookie is received, so you can then either accept or reject it. You can also check the cookies stored by your web browser and remove any that you do not want.

    If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from this website or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities of our website or linked sites.

  • Credit checks and credit reporting
    Where you apply to us for credit or propose to be a guarantor, one of our checks involves obtaining a credit report about you.Credit reportsA credit report contains information about your credit history which helps credit providers assess your credit applications, verify your identity and manage accounts you hold with them. Credit reporting bodies collect and exchange this information with credit providers like us and other service providers.The Privacy Act limits the information that credit providers can disclose about you to credit reporting bodies, as well as the ways in which credit providers can use credit reports.

    Information exchanged with credit reporting bodies

    The information we can exchange includes your identification details, what type of credit has been extended to you, the amount of credit extended to you, whether or not you have met your credit obligations and if you have committed a serious credit infringement (such as fraud). We also ask the credit reporting body to provide us with an overall assessment score of your creditworthiness.

    Types of credit related personal information

    • name, sex, date of birth, driver’s licence number, employer and three most recent addresses;
    • confirmation of previous information requests about the individual to credit reporting bodies made by other credit providers and credit insurers;
    • details of previous credit applications, including the amount and type of credit and credit limit;
    • details of current and previous credit arrangements, including credit providers, start/end dates and certain terms and conditions;
    • permitted payment default information, including information about related payment arrangements and subsequent repayment;
    • information about serious credit infringements (e.g. fraud);
    • information about adverse court judgments and insolvency;
    • publicly available information about the individual’s credit worthiness;
    • any credit score or credit risk assessment indicating a credit reporting body, credit provider’s or our analysis of the individual’s eligibility for consumer credit; and
    • any other types of credit related personal information about an individual permitted under the Privacy Act.

    Use and storage of credit-related information

    We use information from credit reporting bodies to confirm your identity, assess applications for credit, manage our relationship with you and collect overdue payments. We may also use this information as part of arriving at our own internal assessment of your creditworthiness.

    We store credit-related information with your other information. You can access credit-related information we hold about you, request us to correct the information and make a complaint to us about your credit-related information. See sections 8 and 9.

    Credit providers may ask credit reporting bodies to use their credit-related information to pre-screen you for direct marketing. You can ask a credit reporting body not to do this. Also, if you’ve been, or have reason to believe that you’re likely to become, a victim of fraud (including identify fraud), you can ask the credit reporting body not to use or disclose the credit-related information it holds about you.

  • Procedures for accessing, updating and correcting your information
    You may contact us to request access to personal information that we hold about you, and may notify us of any corrections which need to be made. Personal information provided by you can be updated by you if the information provided is incorrect or out of date.We will investigate and deal with your correction request or complaint in a fair, efficient and timely manner.Jason Windows may deny access to information in certain circumstances as permitted by law. For example, there are exemptions as specified in the Australian Privacy Principles where access may be denied. If this is the case, we will provide you with the reason for our decision.If you as a Jason Windows customer want to gain access to or correct any of the personal information held by Jason Windows about you the customer, or if further information on how Jason Windows handles personal information is required, please contact the Privacy Officer in the manner prescribed below.

    If you are not satisfied with our handling of your matter, you have a right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. We suggest you do this only once you have first followed our internal complaint processes. The contact details are set out below:

    Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
    GPO Box 5218
    SYDNEY NSW 2001
    Web: www.oaic.gov.au

  • Contact us
    If you wish to access or correct your personal information or make a complaint in relation to your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer on +61 8 9351 3400 or by email at privacyofficer@jasonwidnows.com.au.
  • Further information about privacy rights
    For further information about the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at www.oiac.gov.au .This document does not create any additional rights under contract, statute or equity law.Reviewed and updated March 2016.